Call to Stop Criminalizing Youth Behavior Through House Bill 615
[…] *Manna Alexander

Maryland, along with many other states, has a statute that criminalizes “disruptive behavior” in schools.[1] Qualifying behaviors can range from assault to a verbal disagreement with another student, roaming the halls, or anything the school deems “disruptive.”[2] Due to the existing statute’s overly broad nature, legislators, attorneys, and other concerned parties have proposed and rallied behind House Bill 615 in an effort to mitigate the criminalization of youth behaviors in schools.[3]

I. What Is Maryland Statute §26-101 and How Has It Been Applied?

Maryland statute §26-101 states “[a] person may not willfully disturb or otherwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education.”[4] Under the statute, a student can face charges of disrupting school operations if their behavior is considered to disturb or prevent any part of school operations.[5] A wide range of behaviors and conduct can fall under the broad terms of ‘disturbing’ and ‘preventing,’ including “a temper