Is Sexting Child Porn?  Maryland Court of Appeals Set to Decide this Term.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 11-207(a)(4)(i) (West 2018).  The Court rejected S.K.’s argument by focusing on the plain meaning of the statute and its legislative history and concluded the language only requires “that a minor appears as a participant in, or object of sexual conduct . . . not that there was an absence of lawful consent.”  In re S.K., 186 A.3d at 188.

However, the Court of Special Appeals vacated the juvenile court’s ruling that S.K. was “involved in displaying an obscene item to a minor under Section 11-203 of the Criminal Law Article.”  Id. at 198.  Section 11-203 states, in relevant part, “[a] person may not willfully or knowingly display or exhibit to a minor an item . . . that consists of an obscene picture of a nude or partially nude figure.”  Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 11-203(b)(1)(ii) (West 2018).  Further, under § 11-203(a)(4)(i–iv), “item” is defined as a “(i) still picture or photograph; (ii) book, pocket book, pamphlet, or magazine; (iii) videodisc, videotape, video game, film, or computer disc; or (iv) recorded telephone message.”  Id. § 11-203(a)(4)(i–iv).  The Court of Special Appeals concluded that the digital file that S.K. sent to her friends was not an “item” as defined in the statute.  In re S.K., 186 A.3d at 195.