*Joshua Gehret
[…] [11] Twining, 234 Md. at 100, 198 A.2d at 293.
[12] Id.
[13] Id.
[14] Id.
[15] Kazadi, 467 Md. at 26, 223 A.3d at 569 (citing State v. Logan, 394 Md. 378, 399–400, 906 A.2d 374, 386–87 (2006), abrogated by Kazadi, 467 Md. 1, 223 A.3d 554)).
[16] Logan, 394 Md. at 398, 906 A.2d at 386.
[17] Id. at 398–99, 906 A.2d at 386.
[18] Stevenson v. State, 289 Md. 167, 173, 423 A.2d 558, 561 (1980) (“[The language] was first incorporated into the constitution of [Maryland] by the adoption of Article X, section 5 [in 1851].”).
[19] Md. Const. art. 23 (“In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact . . . .”).
[20] See, e.g., Vogel v. State, 163 Md. 267, 269, 162 A. 705, 705 (1932) (stating jury instructions advisory only).
[21] Stevenson, 289 Md. at 178, 423 A.2d at 564.
[22] Id. at 188, 423 A.2d at 569–70.
[23] Id.
[24] Montgomery v. State, 292 Md. 84, 91, 437 A.2d 645, 658 (1981).
[25] Id.